Skip to main content
CalcChef

Mortgage Payoff Calculator

Mortgage payoff with extra payments: enter your balance, rate, years left and an extra monthly amount to see the interest saved, time saved and new payoff time. How it works

Use the Mortgage Payoff Calculator

Years left on the balance you entered, not the original length of the loan. Rounded to whole months; up to 100 years.

Optional: a bonus or tax refund, paid with the first monthly payment.

Month 1 is the next payment. The monthly extra is paid from this month on.

Interest saved
$31,746

Breakdown

Time saved5 years 0 months
New payoff time25 years 0 months
Payment used$1,113.37

per month: $1,013.37 regular + $100.00 extra

Interest with the extra payment$133,068
Interest without the extra payment$164,814

Time saved is 5 years 0 months sooner than the 30 years 0 months remaining.

See the month-by-month schedule

About the Mortgage Payoff Calculator

On a $300,000 mortgage at 6.5% with 30 years left, paying an extra $200 a month clears the loan in 23 years 1 month and saves $103,450 in interest. The mortgage payoff calculator runs the same comparison for your own balance, rate, remaining term and extra payment, and also takes a one-time payment and a later start month for the monthly extra.

Extra payments on a $300,000 mortgage at 6.5% with 30 years left

Extra per monthMonthly paymentNew payoff timeTime savedInterest saved
$100$1,996.2026 years4 years$60,996
$200$2,096.2023 years 1 month6 years 11 months$103,450
$500$2,396.2017 years 6 months12 years 6 months$179,762
$1,000$2,896.2012 years 9 months17 years 3 months$241,165

The regular principal-and-interest payment is $1,896.20, and with no extra payments the interest still to come is $382,637. Fixed rate, extra paid every month from now on.

Five ways to pay extra on $200,000 at 4.5% with 30 years left

Extra paymentInterest savedTime saved
$100 a month from month 1$31,7465 years
$10,000 once, with the first payment$25,9142 years 11 months
$100 a month from month 61$20,8063 years 9 months
$84.45 a month (one-twelfth of the payment)$27,6954 years 4 months
$36.63 a month (payment rounded up to $1,050)$13,3832 years 1 month

The regular payment is $1,013.37 and the interest still to come without extra payments is $164,814. Each row is one entry in the calculator: the extra monthly payment, the one-time payment or the start month.

Frequently asked questions

How long will it take to pay off my mortgage with extra payments?
It depends on the balance, the rate and the extra amount. On $300,000 at 6.5% with 30 years left, it takes 26 years with an extra $100 a month, 17 years 6 months with $500 and 12 years 9 months with $1,000.
How much extra do I pay to clear a 30-year mortgage in 15 years?
On $300,000 at 6.5%, an extra $718 a month. That raises the payment from $1,896.20 to $2,614.20 and saves $212,347 in interest.
What does an extra $100 a month do to a mortgage?
On $300,000 at 6.5% with 30 years left it saves $60,996 and ends the loan 4 years early. On $200,000 at 4.5% with 30 years left it saves $31,746 and ends the loan 5 years early.
Do I enter the original loan or what I owe now?
What you owe now, with the years left on it. The calculator works out the regular payment from those two figures, so a 30-year loan taken out five years ago goes in as today’s balance and 25 years.
Is there a penalty for paying off a mortgage early?
Some loans carry a prepayment penalty, a fee for paying off all or part of the mortgage early. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau says it does not normally apply to small extra principal payments, but check with your lender. The calculator does not include a penalty.
Do biweekly payments or rounding up pay off a mortgage faster?
Yes, because the extra goes to principal. Half the payment every two weeks is 26 half-payments, or 13 full payments a year, close to adding one-twelfth of the payment each month: on $200,000 at 4.5% with 30 years left that is $84.45 a month, which saves $27,695 and 4 years 4 months. Rounding the $1,013.37 payment up to $1,050 adds $36.63 and saves $13,383 and 2 years 1 month. Ask your servicer how it applies biweekly payments; enter the one-twelfth amount here to compare.

Related Tools

View all tools