Skip to main content
CalcChef

Net Worth Calculator

Net worth is total assets minus total liabilities. List what you own and what you owe to see both totals and your net worth today, one snapshot. How it works

Use the Net Worth Calculator

Add new item

Net worth
$63,000.00
Assets $270,000.00 · Liabilities $207,000.00

Assets vs liabilities

Assets57%
Liabilities43%

How your assets are distributed

  • Real Estate92.6% · $250,000.00
  • Investments5.6% · $15,000.00
  • Cash & Savings1.8% · $5,000.00

Assets

3

Cash & Savings

Asset

$5,000.00

Investments

Asset

$15,000.00

Real Estate

Asset

$250,000.00
Total assets$270,000.00

Liabilities

3

Mortgage

Liability

$180,000.00

Student Loans

Liability

$25,000.00

Credit Card Debt

Liability

$2,000.00
Total liabilities$207,000.00

About the Net Worth Calculator

Net worth is total assets minus total liabilities. The sample lists total $270,000 of assets and $207,000 of liabilities, so net worth is $63,000, and assets are 57% and liabilities 43% of the combined total. Replace the sample entries with your own and the totals update as you add or remove items.

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate my net worth?
Add up everything you own and everything you owe, then subtract. With $270,000 of assets and $207,000 of liabilities, net worth is $63,000. Add each item to the Assets or Liabilities list and the Net worth result and its Assets and Liabilities figures update.
What counts as an asset and what counts as a liability?
You decide what to list. Assets are things you own that have a value, such as cash, savings, investments or a home. Liabilities are what you owe, such as a mortgage, a student loan or a card balance. The tool adds the values you enter and does not look up prices or adjust them.
Can net worth be negative?
Yes. If liabilities add up to more than assets, net worth is shown with a minus sign, for example −$30,000 for $120,000 of assets and $150,000 of liabilities.
Is net worth the same as what I would get if I sold everything?
No. Net worth here is the total of the values you typed. Selling costs, taxes and discounts are not deducted, so the cash from a sale can be lower.
What do the assets vs liabilities percentages mean?
Each is one list’s total as a share of assets plus liabilities, rounded to a whole percent: 270,000 ÷ 477,000 is 57% for assets. They are not a debt ratio. How your assets are split is the separate list under them: in the sample, real estate is 92.6% of assets, investments 5.6% and cash and savings 1.8%.
Are my entries saved, and can I clear them?
Yes, in this browser. Clear Saved Values asks you to confirm, then removes both lists and brings back the sample entries.

Related Tools

View all tools