Skip to main content
CalcChef

Salary Converter

Enter one pay figure and your weekly hours to see it as hourly, daily, weekly, bi-weekly, monthly and yearly gross pay on a 52-week year. How it works

Use the Salary Converter

Converted salary (yearly)
$50,000.00

Every pay period

Yearly$50,000.00
Monthly$4,166.67
Bi-Weekly$1,923.08
Weekly$961.54
Daily$192.31
Hourly$24.04

Assumes 52 weeks a year and a five-day week: the Daily row is the yearly amount over 260 working days. The Hourly row divides by the hours per week you entered.

About the Salary Converter

$50,000 a year is $4,166.67 a month, $1,923.08 every two weeks, $961.54 a week, $192.31 a day and $24.04 an hour at 40 hours a week. The salary converter assumes a 52-week year and a five-day week: yearly = hourly × hours per week × 52, daily = yearly ÷ 260 and monthly = yearly ÷ 12.

Hourly wage at 40 hours a week

HourlyDailyWeeklyBi-weeklyMonthlyYearly
$15.00$120.00$600.00$1,200.00$2,600.00$31,200.00
$20.00$160.00$800.00$1,600.00$3,466.67$41,600.00
$25.00$200.00$1,000.00$2,000.00$4,333.33$52,000.00
$30.00$240.00$1,200.00$2,400.00$5,200.00$62,400.00
$40.00$320.00$1,600.00$3,200.00$6,933.33$83,200.00
$50.00$400.00$2,000.00$4,000.00$8,666.67$104,000.00

Gross pay on a 52-week year. Daily pay is the yearly amount over 260 working days, so 8 hours a day at 40 hours a week.

Yearly salary at 40 hours a week

YearlyMonthlyBi-weeklyWeeklyDailyHourly
$40,000.00$3,333.33$1,538.46$769.23$153.85$19.23
$50,000.00$4,166.67$1,923.08$961.54$192.31$24.04
$60,000.00$5,000.00$2,307.69$1,153.85$230.77$28.85
$75,000.00$6,250.00$2,884.62$1,442.31$288.46$36.06
$100,000.00$8,333.33$3,846.15$1,923.08$384.62$48.08

Hourly pay is the yearly amount over 52 weeks and over the hours per week you enter, here 40, which is 2,080 hours.

How to use this tool

  1. Type the pay amount you were quoted.
  2. Pick its frequency: hourly, daily, weekly, bi-weekly, monthly or yearly.
  3. Enter your hours per week. They set the yearly total of an hourly wage and the hourly row of every other pay.
  4. Read the six rows. The row for the frequency you typed is highlighted.

Frequently asked questions

How do I convert an hourly wage to a yearly salary?
Multiply the hourly rate by the hours you work in a week and by 52. $25 an hour at 40 hours a week is $52,000 a year, and at 35 hours a week it is $45,500. Choose Hourly as the frequency and enter your hours per week.
How do I convert a yearly salary to an hourly rate?
Divide the salary by 52 weeks and by your hours per week. $50,000 ÷ 52 ÷ 40 is $24.04 an hour. The rule of thumb of dividing by 2,000 gives $25.00 for the same salary, because it assumes 2,000 hours instead of 2,080.
How much is $4,000 a month in yearly and hourly pay?
$4,000 a month is $48,000 a year, $1,846.15 every two weeks, $923.08 a week, $184.62 a day and $23.08 an hour at 40 hours a week.
What is $1,200 a week as a yearly salary?
$62,400 a year, which is $5,200 a month and $30.00 an hour at 40 hours a week. The converter multiplies a weekly amount by 52.
Why is bi-weekly pay not half of monthly pay?
A year has 26 bi-weekly periods but 12 months, so a bi-weekly check is 1/26 of the year and half a month is 1/24. On $50,000 that is $1,923.08 against $2,083.33. The tool has no twice-a-month row: that figure is the monthly row halved.
Does the converter include taxes, overtime or unpaid time off?
No. The figures are gross pay on a 52-week year with a five-day week, so paid holidays count as worked days. Overtime, bonuses, taxes and unpaid leave are not included. For unpaid days off use the Salary to Hourly Converter.

Related Tools

View all tools