Skip to main content
CalcChef

Speed Converter

Convert speed between mph, km/h, m/s, knots, ft/s and Mach (343 m/s): 60 mph is 96.56064 km/h, 26.8224 m/s and 88 ft/s. How it works

Use the Speed Converter

Result
1.609344 Kilometers per Hour
Scientific 1.609344e+0

1 Mile per Hour ≈ 1.609344 Kilometers per Hour

1 Mile per Hour in every speed unit
UnitValue
Kilometers per Hour (km/h)1.609344
Meters per Second (m/s)0.44704
Knots0.8689762419
Feet per Second (ft/s)1.466666667
Mach (343 m/s, air at 20 °C)0.001303323615
🚶

Walking pace

1.0 mph: a walking pace

Quick reference

Quick Reference

1 mph = 1.609 km/h
1 mph = 0.447 m/s
1 mph = 0.869 knots
1 km/h = 0.278 m/s
1 km/h = 0.540 knots
1 m/s = 1.944 knots
1 mph = 1.467 ft/s
1 m/s = 3.281 ft/s
1 Mach = 767.269 mph

About the Speed Converter

1 mph is 1.609344 km/h and 0.44704 m/s, so 60 mph is 96.56064 km/h. To convert mph to km/h, multiply by 1.609344, because a mile is exactly 1,609.344 meters; to go from km/h to mph, multiply by 0.6213711922.

One unit in every other unit

1 ofmphkm/hm/sknotsft/sMach
mph11.6093440.447040.86897624191.4666666670.001303323615
km/h0.621371192210.27777777780.53995680350.91134441530.0008098477486
m/s2.2369362923.611.9438444923.2808398950.002915451895
knot1.1507794481.8520.514444444411.6878098570.00149983803
ft/s0.68181818181.097280.30480.592483801310.0008886297376
Mach767.26914821234.8343666.73866091125.3280841

Up to 10 significant digits, as the converter shows them. Mach is fixed at 343 m/s, the speed of sound in dry air at 20 °C.

Common speeds

Speedmphkm/hm/sknotsft/s
30 mph3048.2803213.411226.0692872644
50 km/h31.068559615013.8888888926.9978401745.56722076
60 mph6096.5606426.822452.1385745188
70 mph70112.6540831.292860.82833693102.6666667
100 km/h62.1371192210027.7777777853.9956803591.13444153
120 km/h74.5645430712033.3333333364.79481641109.3613298
100 mph100160.934444.70486.89762419146.6666667

Beaufort wind force: where each force starts

ForceDescriptionFrom (knots)mphkm/hm/s
1Light air11.1507794481.8520.5144444444
2Light breeze44.6031177927.4082.057777778
3Gentle breeze78.05545613612.9643.601111111
4Moderate breeze1112.6585739320.3725.658888889
5Fresh breeze1719.5632506231.4848.745555556
6Strong breeze2225.3171478640.74411.31777778
7Near gale2832.2218245451.85614.40444444
8Gale3439.1265012362.96817.49111111
9Strong gale4147.1819573775.93221.09222222
10Storm4855.2374135188.89624.69333333
11Violent storm5664.44364909103.71228.80888889
12Hurricane6473.64988467118.52832.92444444

Forces and knot limits from the Met Office Beaufort scale; below 1 knot is Force 0, calm. Each force runs up to the next row. The mph, km/h and m/s cells are the converter’s result for the lower limit; the Met Office prints its own m/s limits rounded to whole numbers.

Frequently asked questions

How do I convert mph to km/h?
Multiply by 1.609344: 70 mph is 112.65408 km/h.
How do I convert km/h to mph?
Multiply by 0.6213711922, or divide by 1.609344: 100 km/h is 62.13711922 mph and 120 km/h is 74.56454307 mph.
How fast is a knot?
One nautical mile, 1,852 meters, per hour: 1.150779448 mph or 1.852 km/h. Ships and aircraft measure speed in knots.
How fast is Mach 1 in mph?
This converter takes Mach 1 as 343 m/s, the speed of sound in dry air at 20 °C: 767.2691482 mph, 1234.8 km/h or 666.7386609 knots. Sound travels more slowly in colder air, so Mach 1 is a lower speed at cruising altitude.
How many feet per second is 60 mph?
88 ft/s exactly: 60 mph is 26.8224 m/s, and a foot is 0.3048 m.
How fast is a gale in mph?
On the Met Office Beaufort scale a gale, Force 8, starts at 34 knots: 39.12650123 mph or 62.968 km/h. Force 12, hurricane, starts at 64 knots, 73.64988467 mph or 118.528 km/h. The converter has no Beaufort unit, so enter the knots and convert them.

Related Tools

View all tools