Skip to main content
CalcChef

Tip Calculator

Tip calculator and bill splitter: enter the bill, the tip percentage and how many are splitting it to get the tip, the total and each share, to the cent. How it works

Use the Tip Calculator

Total per person
$28.75
Total with tip $57.50 · Total tip $7.50

Tip per person

$3.75

About the Tip Calculator

A 20% tip on a $50 bill is $10, which makes the total $60. At 15% the tip is $7.50 and at 18% it is $9. The tip calculator also splits the total: $60 between two people is $30 each.

Tip amounts by bill size

Bill15% tip18% tip20% tip25% tip
$20$3.00$3.60$4.00$5.00
$30$4.50$5.40$6.00$7.50
$40$6.00$7.20$8.00$10.00
$50$7.50$9.00$10.00$12.50
$60$9.00$10.80$12.00$15.00
$75$11.25$13.50$15.00$18.75
$100$15.00$18.00$20.00$25.00
$125$18.75$22.50$25.00$31.25
$150$22.50$27.00$30.00$37.50
$200$30.00$36.00$40.00$50.00

Tip = bill × percentage. Add the tip to the bill for the total: a $75 bill with a 20% tip is $90.

Typical tips by service in the United States

ServiceEmily Post guideOn a $40 bill
Sit-down restaurant15% to 20% of the pre-tax bill$6.00 to $8.00
Bartender$1 to $2 per drink, or 15% to 20% of the tab$6.00 to $8.00
Food delivery10% to 15% of the bill; $2 to $5 for pizza$4.00 to $6.00
TakeoutNo obligation; 10% for extra service or a large order$4.00
Hair stylist15% to 20%$6.00 to $8.00
Taxi or rideshare15% to 20% of the fare, at least $1$6.00 to $8.00
Hotel housekeeping$2 to $5 per dayNot a percentage

Percentages from the Emily Post Institute General Tipping Guide, read 2026-10-22. The last column is what the calculator gives for a $40 bill at the low and high end of each range.

Frequently asked questions

How much is a 20% tip on $50?
$10, for a total of $60. To get 20% of any bill, move the decimal point one place to the left and double the result: $50 becomes $5, and double that is $10.
How do I calculate a 15% tip?
Multiply the bill by 0.15. On $36.80 that is $5.52, for a total of $42.32. In your head, take 10% ($3.68) and add half of that again ($1.84).
How much should I tip at a restaurant?
The Emily Post Institute’s tipping guide gives 15% to 20% of the pre-tax bill for sit-down restaurant service in the United States. The calculator has buttons for 10%, 15%, 18% and 20% and accepts any other percentage.
How do I split a bill and tip between several people?
Add the tip to the bill and divide by the number of people. A $100 bill with a 20% tip is $120: $40 each for three people, $30 each for four. When it does not divide evenly, the shares differ by a cent: a $64 bill with an 18% tip is $75.52, and between three the calculator shows two people paying $25.17 and one paying $25.18.
Do I tip on the amount before or after tax?
The Emily Post guide bases a restaurant tip on the pre-tax amount. The calculator tips on whatever you type as the bill, so enter the subtotal before tax if that is what you want to tip on.

Related Tools

View all tools