Skip to main content
CalcChef

Water Hardness Converter

Convert water hardness between grains per gallon (gpg), mg/L or ppm as CaCO3, mmol/L and German, French and Clark degrees, and see how hard it is. How it works

Use the Water Hardness Converter

Converted hardness
0.058418 gpg

0.058418 gpg

1 mg/L as CaCO₃ = 0.058418 gpg

Soft(0.06 gpg)

Little scale, and soap lathers readily.

About the Water Hardness Converter

1 grain per gallon (gpg) is 17.118 mg/L as CaCO₃, so divide ppm by 17.118 to get gpg: 250 ppm is 14.60451 gpg, 2.497827 mmol/L or 14.007172 °dH. The converter also handles French and Clark degrees, works every conversion through mg/L as CaCO₃, and rates the water from Soft to Very Hard on a gpg scale.

Common hardness values in every unit

mg/L (ppm) as CaCO₃gpgmmol/L°dH°fH°ClarkBand
502.9209020.4995652.8014344.9957043.507787Slightly Hard
1005.8418040.9991315.6028699.9914077.015575Moderately Hard
1508.7627061.4986968.40430314.98711110.523362Hard
20011.6836081.99826211.20573719.98281514.031149Very Hard
25014.604512.49782714.00717224.97851817.538936Very Hard
30017.5254122.99739216.80860629.97422221.046724Very Hard
40023.3672163.99652322.41147539.9656328.062298Very Hard

Rounded to six decimals, as the converter shows them.

One unit in mg/L and grains per gallon

Unitmg/L (ppm) as CaCO₃gpg
1 gpg17.1181
1 mmol/L100.0875.846886
1 °dH (German degree)17.8481.042645
1 °fH (French degree)10.00860.584683
1 °Clark14.2540.832691

Hardness bands

Bandgpgmg/L (ppm) as CaCO₃
Softbelow 1below 17.118
Slightly Hard1 to 3.517.118 to 59.913
Moderately Hard3.5 to 759.913 to 119.826
Hard7 to 10.5119.826 to 179.739
Very Hard10.5 and over179.739 and over

The converter's five-step scale, set in gpg. The USGS uses four bands in mg/L: soft 0 to 60, moderately hard 61 to 120, hard 121 to 180 and very hard above 180.

Frequently asked questions

How do I convert ppm to grains per gallon?
Divide by 17.118. 171.18 ppm is 10 gpg, and 120 ppm is 7.010165 gpg. To go back, multiply: 15 gpg is 256.77 ppm.
How many ppm is 1 °dH?
17.848 mg/L as CaCO₃, which is 1.042645 gpg. Going the other way, 1 gpg is 0.959099 °dH, so German degrees and grains per gallon are close but not equal.
What counts as hard water?
On the converter's scale, 7 gpg (119.826 ppm) and over is Hard and 10.5 gpg (179.739 ppm) and over is Very Hard. The lines are set in gpg, so 120 ppm (7.010165 gpg) already rates Hard and 180 ppm (10.515247 gpg) Very Hard, one band above where the USGS puts them.
Is hard water safe to drink?
The USGS says hardness is not a health concern but can be a nuisance: scale in pipes, kettles and water heaters, and soap that lathers poorly. The bands here describe scale and soap use, not safety.
Why is 1 °fH 10.0086 mg/L and not 10?
The converter takes the French degree as 0.1 mmol/L of calcium carbonate, which is 10.0086 mg/L. Some references round it to 10 mg/L; the difference is under 0.1%.
Can I convert a TDS meter reading?
No. A TDS meter counts every dissolved solid, not only calcium and magnesium, so its ppm figure is not a hardness value. Use the total hardness from a test kit or your water utility's report.

Related Tools

View all tools