Skip to main content
CalcChef

eDPI Calculator

Calculate eDPI from mouse DPI and sensitivity, and convert your sens between Valorant, CS2, Overwatch 2, Apex Legends, Fortnite and Call of Duty. How it works

Use the eDPI Calculator

Sensitivity in Valorant
0.471
eDPI 1200 · eDPI in Valorant 377.14

Mouse travel per 360° turn

34.6 cm
In centimetres
13.6 in
In inches

The conversion keeps the same mouse travel per turn at the same DPI (hip-fire sensitivity only). eDPI values are comparable only inside one game, because each game scales sensitivity differently.

About the eDPI Calculator

eDPI is mouse DPI times in-game sensitivity: 800 DPI at a sensitivity of 1.5 is an eDPI of 1200. The eDPI calculator also converts sensitivity between games through each game's yaw, so a CS2 sensitivity of 1.5 becomes 0.471 in Valorant, and shows the mouse travel for a 360° turn, 34.6 cm at those settings.

Yaw per game and the sensitivity that matches CS2 1.0

GameYaw (degrees per count)Same turn as CS:GO / CS2 1.0
CS:GO / CS20.0221.000
Valorant0.070.314
Overwatch 20.00663.333
Apex Legends0.0221.000
Fortnite0.0055553.960
Call of Duty (MW/WZ)0.00663.333

Fortnite's yaw is per 1% of its slider (0.5555° at 100%). Published values differ: senslab.pro gives 0.005555 and west-games.com 0.5515 at 100%, so Fortnite results are approximate, to about 1%.

CS:GO / CS2 sensitivity in other games

CS:GO / CS2ValorantOverwatch 2Apex LegendsFortniteCall of Duty (MW/WZ)
0.80.2512.6670.8003.1682.667
10.3143.3331.0003.9603.333
1.250.3934.1671.2504.9504.167
1.50.4715.0001.5005.9415.000
20.6296.6672.0007.9216.667
2.50.7868.3332.5009.9018.333
30.94310.0003.00011.88110.000

At the same DPI. Fortnite values are slider percentages.

Valorant sensitivity in other games

ValorantCS:GO / CS2Overwatch 2Apex LegendsFortniteCall of Duty (MW/WZ)
0.20.6362.1210.6362.5202.121
0.30.9553.1820.9553.7803.182
0.351.1143.7121.1144.4103.712
0.41.2734.2421.2735.0414.242
0.51.5915.3031.5916.3015.303
0.61.9096.3641.9097.5616.364

Mouse travel for a 360° turn in CS:GO / CS2

DPISensitivityeDPIcm per 360°in per 360°
400280052.0 cm20.5 in
800180052.0 cm20.5 in
16000.580052.0 cm20.5 in
4001.560069.3 cm27.3 in
8001.5120034.6 cm13.6 in
8002160026.0 cm10.2 in
16001160026.0 cm10.2 in

The same eDPI gives the same turn within one game: 400 x 2, 800 x 1 and 1600 x 0.5 all take 52.0 cm.

Frequently asked questions

How do I convert CS2 sensitivity to Valorant?
Divide it by 3.182, the ratio of the two yaws (0.07 ÷ 0.022): CS2 1 is Valorant 0.314 and CS2 2 is 0.629. Keep the same DPI.
How do I convert Valorant sensitivity to CS2?
Multiply it by 3.182: Valorant 0.35 is CS2 1.114 and Valorant 0.5 is 1.591, at the same DPI.
What is a good eDPI?
This calculator does not rate a value, and published averages of pro players differ from source to source. A lower eDPI means more arm movement per turn and a higher one more wrist. Compare eDPI only with players of the same game, because each game turns by a different angle per count: a Valorant eDPI of 280 (800 DPI at 0.35) turns as far per centimeter as a CS2 eDPI of 890.91. Across games, compare cm per 360° instead, 46.7 cm in that case.
How do I enter Fortnite sensitivity?
As the percentage on the slider: enter 7 for 7%. The page uses 0.005555° per count per 1%. Published values differ by about 1%, so Fortnite results are approximate: CS2 1 converts to Fortnite 3.960.
Are Overwatch 2 and Call of Duty sensitivities the same?
In this calculator, yes: both use a yaw of 0.0066°, so a sensitivity converts one to one between them, and CS2 1 is 3.333 in either.
Does it convert scoped or ADS sensitivity?
No, hip-fire only. Games scale zoomed sensitivity in their own ways, which this page does not model.

Related Tools

View all tools