Skip to main content
CalcChef

Sample Size Calculator

Survey sample size from the confidence level, margin of error and expected proportion, or the margin of error for a sample you have: 95% and ±5% need 385. How it works

Use the Sample Size Calculator

Total population. Leave empty for infinite.

Use 50% for maximum variance.

Required Sample Size
385

Without population correction

385

With population correction

Not applied (no population entered)

Cochran's formula: n₀ = (z² × p × (1−p)) / E²

z = 1.96 (95%), p = 50%, E = 5%

Confidence: 95%Margin: ±5%

About the Sample Size Calculator

A survey needs 385 completed responses for a ±5% margin of error at 95% confidence when the population is large and you expect a 50% split. The sample size calculator applies Cochran’s formula to your confidence level, margin and expected proportion, then reduces the figure with the finite population correction if you enter a population size. Set Solve for to Margin of error and it works the other way: 1,013 responses at 95% confidence give ±3.08%.

Sample size by confidence level and margin of error

Margin of error90% confidence95% confidence99% confidence
±10%6897166
±5%271385664
±3%7521,0681,844
±2%1,6922,4014,148
±1%6,7669,60416,590

For a large population and an expected proportion of 50%, which gives the largest sample.

Sample size for a known population (95% confidence)

Population±5% margin±3% margin
1008092
500218341
1,000279517
2,000323697
5,000358881
10,000371966
100,0003841,057

Expected proportion 50%. The tool rounds n₀ up before the correction, so a figure can be one above a calculator that corrects the unrounded value.

Margin of error by sample size

Completed responses90% confidence95% confidence99% confidence
100±8.22%±9.8%±12.88%
200±5.82%±6.93%±9.11%
400±4.11%±4.9%±6.44%
500±3.68%±4.38%±5.76%
1,000±2.6%±3.1%±4.07%
1,500±2.12%±2.53%±3.33%
2,000±1.84%±2.19%±2.88%
5,000±1.16%±1.39%±1.82%

Solve for: Margin of error, expected proportion 50%, large population. E = z × √(p × (1 − p) ÷ n), shown to two decimals as the tool does.

How to use this tool

  1. Leave Population Size empty for a large or unknown population, or enter the number of people you could survey.
  2. Choose 90%, 95% or 99% confidence and type the margin of error in percent.
  3. Keep the expected proportion at 50% unless an earlier survey gives a better estimate. The sample size updates as you type.
  4. To find the margin of error for a sample you already have, set Solve for to Margin of error and type the sample size instead of the margin.

Frequently asked questions

What sample size do I need for a population of 1,000?
279 completed responses for ±5% at 95% confidence, and 517 for ±3%. Without the population size the figures would be 385 and 1,068, so for a group this small the correction cuts the work by more than a quarter.
What expected proportion should I use if I have no idea?
Use 50%. The term p × (1 − p) is largest at 0.5, so 50% gives the biggest sample and covers any answer. If an earlier survey found about 20%, entering 20 lowers the 95%, ±5% figure from 385 to 246.
Does population size matter for a large population?
Very little once it is large. At 95% and ±5% a population of 10,000 needs 371 and one of 100,000 needs 384, against 385 for an unlimited one. It matters most when the sample would be a sizeable share of everyone, as with 500 people, who need 218.
Is the sample size the number of people to invite?
No, it is the number of completed responses. Divide it by the response rate you expect: 385 responses at a 20% response rate means inviting about 1,925 people. The formula also assumes those who answer are a random sample of the population.
Why does a smaller margin of error need so many more responses?
The margin is squared in the formula, so halving it multiplies the sample by four. At 95% confidence ±10% needs 97, ±5% needs 385 and ±2% needs 2,401.
What is the margin of error for a sample of 1,000?
±3.1% at 95% confidence with a 50% proportion and a large population; ±2.6% at 90% and ±4.07% at 99%. The formula is E = z × √(p × (1 − p) ÷ n). From a population of 300,000, 72,000 responses give ±0.32%, because the finite population correction √((N − n) ÷ (N − 1)) shrinks the margin when the sample is a large share of everyone.

Related Tools

View all tools