Skip to main content
CalcChef

Savings Goal Priority Calculator

Rank up to 50 savings goals by priority, deadline and monthly shortfall. See which are on track and the extra amount each goal needs a month. How it works

Use the Savings Goal Priority Calculator

Shared pool (optional)

Savings not yet assigned to a goal, handed out in ranking order.

One monthly amount for all goals, handed out in ranking order.

Goal 1
Extra needed per month
$175.00

1

Goal 1

MEDIUM PRIORITY
Off track

Target

$5,000.00

Remaining

$4,500.00

Required / Month

$375.00

Your Contribution

$200.00

You need an additional $175.00 per month to reach this goal on time.

At your current pace it would take 23 months.

All ranked goals together need $375.00 a month; you contribute $200.00 a month.

Priority Ranking

Goals are listed by a score; the lowest score comes first. Score = priority weight × deadline weight ÷ shortfall factor.

  • Priority weight: High 0.5, Medium 1, Low 2.
  • Deadline weight: under 6 months 0.5, 6 to under 12 months 1, 12 months or more 2.
  • Shortfall factor: 1 + (monthly shortfall / monthly amount required), so a goal that is on track counts 1 and one with no contribution counts 2 (a bigger shortfall lowers the score).
  • Interest (optional, per goal): with a rate above 0 the amount required is the monthly deposit that grows the current savings to the target with interest compounded monthly (deposits at month end); a blank rate or 0 keeps the straight division.
  • A goal that is already fully funded is listed last. Ties keep the order you entered the goals in.

These weights are a rule of thumb for this tool, not a financial standard.

About the Savings Goal Priority Calculator

A $5,000 goal with $500 saved and 12 months left needs $375.00 a month; contributing $200 leaves a $175.00 monthly shortfall, and at that pace the goal takes 23 months. The savings goal priority calculator works this out for every goal and lists them by score = priority weight × deadline weight ÷ shortfall factor, lowest first.

Ranking score by priority and deadline

PriorityUnder 6 months6 to under 12 months12 months or more
High0.25 / 0.1250.5 / 0.251 / 0.5
Medium0.5 / 0.251 / 0.52 / 1
Low1 / 0.52 / 14 / 2

First figure: a goal that is on track (shortfall factor 1). Second: a goal with no monthly contribution (factor 2). Lower scores are listed first, and a fully funded goal goes last.

Three goals ranked

GoalTarget, saved, contributionPriority and deadlineNeeded a monthShortfall a monthScore
1. Emergency fund$6,000, $1,000, $300High, 12 months$416.67$116.670.78
2. Vacation$3,000, $0, $100Low, 8 months$375.00$275.001.15
3. Car$10,000, $2,000, $250Medium, 24 months$333.33$83.331.60

Together the three need $1,125.00 a month against $650.00 contributed.

Frequently asked questions

How much do I need to save each month for a goal?
(Target − current savings) ÷ months to the deadline. $6,000 with $1,000 saved and 12 months to go needs $416.67 a month; contributing $300 leaves $116.67 a month short.
Which savings goal should I fund first?
The one with the lowest score, listed at the top. Lower weights mean more urgent, so High priority (0.5) and a deadline under 6 months (0.5) both pull a goal up the list. In the example the high-priority emergency fund scores 0.78 and comes before a low-priority vacation due sooner, at 1.15.
Why does a bigger shortfall move a goal up?
The shortfall factor is 1 + monthly shortfall ÷ amount needed a month, and the score is divided by it, so a goal that is further behind gets a lower score. The vacation needs $375.00 a month and gets $100, a factor of 1.73.
Are the ranking weights a financial standard?
No. They are a rule of thumb chosen for this tool and are shown on the page. Use the ranking as a starting order and change a goal’s priority if the order looks wrong to you.
Are my goals saved?
Yes, up to 50 goals, in this browser’s local storage until you press Clear Saved Values. Below the ranking the page adds up what all goals need a month and what you contribute: $1,125.00 against $650.00 in the three-goal example.
Can it split one monthly budget between my goals?
Yes. Enter a total monthly budget, and optionally savings not yet assigned, and they are handed out in rank order, each goal taking what it needs first. $650 a month across the three goals above covers the emergency fund ($416.67), gives the vacation $233.33 of $375.00, $141.67 short, and leaves the car with nothing. Adding $1,000 of unassigned savings cuts the emergency fund’s need to $333.33 a month, so the vacation gets $316.67.

Related Tools

View all tools