Skip to main content
CalcChef

Trademark Fee Estimator

USPTO trademark fees at $350 per class with the 2025 surcharges, intent-to-use and renewal costs, plus EUIPO, UKIPO and CIPO filing fees. How it works

Use the Trademark Fee Estimator

Fees come from each office's own fee page; the USPTO model also covers surcharges and later fees.

The base application fee is $350 for each class of goods or services (Section 1 or Section 44 application, filed online).

Surcharges at Filing

+$200 for each class whose goods or services you type yourself instead of picking them from the Trademark ID Manual.

Filing Basis
Estimated USPTO Fees
$350
Filing total $350

$350

Due With the Application

  • Base application (1 × $350)$350
Filing total$350

Later, to Keep the Registration

Not in the total above. For 1 class, at today's fees:

  • Declaration of use, years 5 to 6 (Section 8)$325
  • The same with incontestability (Sections 8 and 15)$575
  • Renewal with declaration of use, years 9 to 10 and every 10 years (Sections 8 and 9)$650

USPTO Fee Notes

  • Fees are from the USPTO trademark fee schedule that took effect on January 18, 2025, checked on October 8, 2026. Confirm them on the uspto.gov fee schedule ↗ before you file.
  • TEAS Plus ($250 per class) and TEAS Standard ($350 per class) were replaced on that date. Every Section 1 or Section 44 application now pays the same base fee, plus a surcharge when it is incomplete or uses free-form text.
  • An application under the Madrid Protocol (Section 66(a)) is charged $600 per class instead and is not estimated here.
  • These are government fees only. Attorney fees and clearance searches are extra, and the USPTO generally does not refund a fee if the application is refused.

About the Trademark Fee Estimator

A USPTO trademark application costs $350 per class of goods or services when it is complete and its goods and services are picked from the Trademark ID Manual. One class is $350, two are $700 and three are $1,050. That single base fee replaced TEAS Plus ($250) and TEAS Standard ($350) on January 18, 2025. The estimator also gives the filing fee at the EUIPO, the UK IPO and CIPO in Canada.

USPTO trademark fees by number of classes

ClassesBase applicationFree-form text in every classIntent to use, with statement of use
1 class$350$550$500
2 classes$700$1,100$1,000
3 classes$1,050$1,650$1,500
4 classes$1,400$2,200$2,000
5 classes$1,750$2,750$2,500
10 classes$3,500$5,500$5,000

Section 1 or Section 44 applications filed online. The free-form column adds $200 per class; the intent-to-use column adds the $150 per class statement of use and no extensions.

Per-class fees the calculator uses

FeePer class
Base application$350
Insufficient information surcharge$100
Free-form text box surcharge$200
Each further 1,000 characters of free-form text$200
Statement of use or amendment to allege use$150
Six-month extension to file the statement of use$125
Section 8 declaration of use$325
Section 15 declaration of incontestability$250
Section 9 renewal$325

Electronic filing fees from the USPTO fee schedule, in effect since January 18, 2025.

Filing fees at the EUIPO, UKIPO and CIPO by number of classes

ClassesEUIPO (EU)UKIPO (UK)CIPO (Canada)
1 class€850.00£205.00CA$491.06
2 classes€900.00£265.00CA$640.10
3 classes€1,050.00£325.00CA$789.14
4 classes€1,200.00£385.00CA$938.18
5 classes€1,350.00£445.00CA$1,087.22
10 classes€2,100.00£745.00CA$1,832.42

Online filing fees from each office’s fee page, checked October 22, 2026. EUIPO: €850 for 1 class, €50 for the 2nd, €150 for each from the 3rd. UKIPO standard application: £205 for one class, £60 for each more. CIPO: CA$491.06 for the first class and CA$149.04 for each more, for payments received before January 1, 2027; from that date CA$499.41 and CA$151.57. Filing fees only.

How to use this tool

  1. Pick the office: USPTO (the default), EUIPO, UKIPO or CIPO.
  2. Enter the number of international classes your goods and services fall into.
  3. For the USPTO, tick the missing-information surcharge if the application will leave out something a base application requires, and enter how many classes describe their goods or services in the free-form text box.
  4. For an intent-to-use application, tick Section 1(b) and enter the number of six-month extensions you expect to request.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to trademark a name?
The USPTO charges $350 for each class of goods or services in the application. A name used on goods or services that all fall in one class costs $350, and each further class adds $350. The USPTO expects most applicants to pay only this base fee. Attorney fees, if you hire one, are separate.
What happened to TEAS Plus and TEAS Standard?
Both ended on January 18, 2025. TEAS Plus cost $250 per class and TEAS Standard $350. There is now one base application at $350 per class, and the cases TEAS Standard used to cover, such as writing your own description of the goods, are charged as surcharges on top.
When do I pay the free-form text surcharge?
When you type the goods or services of a class yourself instead of choosing them from the Trademark ID Manual, including text copied from the manual and pasted into the box. It is $200 for each class that uses the box, plus $200 for each further 1,000 characters after the first 1,000 in that class.
What is the insufficient information fee?
A $100 per class surcharge for an application that leaves out something a base application requires, such as the applicant’s domicile address or legal entity. It is charged on every class in the application, so three classes add $300.
What extra fees does an intent-to-use application pay?
Before the mark can register you file a statement of use or an amendment to allege use at $150 per class. If you need more time after the notice of allowance, each six-month extension costs $125 per class, and the USPTO grants up to five.
How much is a trademark in the EU, the UK or Canada?
Pick the office and enter the classes. An EU trade mark filed online costs €850 for one class, €50 for the second and €150 for each class after, so 4 classes are €1,200. A UK application is £205 plus £60 for each extra class. In Canada, online filing is CA$491.06 plus CA$149.04 for each extra class for payments received before January 1, 2027, so 3 classes are CA$789.14. For these offices the tool gives the filing fee only, not registration, renewal or agent fees.
What does it cost to keep a trademark registered?
Between the fifth and sixth years you file a Section 8 declaration of use at $325 per class, or $575 per class combined with a Section 15 declaration. Between the ninth and tenth years, and every ten years after, the declaration and renewal together cost $650 per class. Filing in the six-month grace period adds $100 per class to the declaration and $100 per class to the renewal.

Related Tools

View all tools