Skip to main content
CalcChef

VA Disability Calculator

Combine VA disability ratings as 38 CFR 4.25 does, with the bilateral factor, and see the 2026 monthly pay alone or with a spouse, children and parents. How it works

Use the VA Disability Calculator

Service-Connected Disabilities (%)
Dependents (they raise the monthly rate from 30%)
Combined VA Rating
60%
Monthly rate $1,435.02

(Before the final rounding: 60%)

How it combines

  1. Start with 50%: combined 50%
  2. Add 20%: combined 60%

Rounded to the nearest 10: 60%.

Monthly rate, veteran alone

A month at 60% (2026 rates, effective December 1, 2025): $1,435.02

From the VA's rate table (www.va.gov/disability/compensation-rates/veteran-rates/) for a veteran with no dependents. Special monthly compensation, a spouse who receives Aid and Attendance and later rate changes are not included.

VA math is not addition. Ratings are combined largest first, each one applied to the efficiency that is left: a 50% rating leaves 50% efficiency, and a 20% rating takes 20% of that 50 (10), so 50% and 20% combine to 60%. Each step is a whole percent as in the VA's combined ratings table (38 CFR 4.25); only the final value is rounded to the nearest 10 (a 5 goes up). This is an estimate, not a VA decision.

About the VA Disability Calculator

VA ratings are combined, not added: 50% and 30% combine to 65%, which rounds up to a 70% rating, paid at $1,808.45 a month in 2026 to a veteran with no dependents, or $2,074.45 with a spouse and one child. The VA disability calculator follows 38 CFR 4.25: ratings are taken largest first, each one applied to the efficiency that is left, and only the final value is rounded to the nearest 10, with a 5 going up. It then adds a spouse, children and dependent parents from the VA’s 2026 rate table.

Combined VA ratings worked step by step

RatingsCombined at each stepBefore roundingCombined rating2026 monthly rate, veteran alone
50% and 20%50 → 6060%60%$1,435.02
50% and 30%50 → 6565%70%$1,808.45
40% and 20%40 → 5252%50%$1,132.90
40%, 40% and 10%40 → 64 → 6868%70%$1,808.45
60%, 40% and 20%60 → 76 → 8181%80%$2,102.15
Five 10% ratings10 → 19 → 27 → 34 → 4141%40%$795.84
90% and 40%90 → 9494%90%$2,362.30
90% and 50%90 → 9595%100%$3,938.58
60%, 20% and a bilateral pair of 10%60 → 68 → 7474%70%$1,808.45
60%, with 70%, 20% and 10% marked bilateral84 → 94 → 9595%100%$3,938.58

Each running value is a whole percent, as in Table I of 38 CFR 4.25. In the second-to-last row the two 10% ratings combine to 19%, and 10% of that is added to make 21, which is then used as one rating (38 CFR 4.26). In the last row 38 CFR 4.26(d) applies: with all three in the bilateral group it is 86, and 60% brings the total to 94%, a 90% rating; leaving the 10% out of the group (70% and 20% combine to 76%, plus 10% is 84) and combining it separately gives 95%, a 100% rating, so that choice is used.

2026 VA disability compensation rates, veteran alone

Combined ratingMonthly payment
10%$180.42
20%$356.66
30%$552.47
40%$795.84
50%$1,132.90
60%$1,435.02
70%$1,808.45
80%$2,102.15
90%$2,362.30
100%$3,938.58

Effective December 1, 2025, from the VA’s rate table for a veteran with no dependents. At 10% and 20% the rate is the same with dependents; from 30% up a spouse, children or parents add to it (next table).

2026 VA rates with a spouse and children

Combined ratingVeteran aloneWith spouseWith spouse and 1 childEach additional child under 18Each child 18 to 23 in school
30%$552.47$617.47$666.47$32.00$105.00
40%$795.84$882.84$947.84$43.00$140.00
50%$1,132.90$1,241.90$1,322.90$54.00$176.00
60%$1,435.02$1,566.02$1,663.02$65.00$211.00
70%$1,808.45$1,961.45$2,074.45$76.00$246.00
80%$2,102.15$2,277.15$2,406.15$87.00$281.00
90%$2,362.30$2,559.30$2,704.30$98.00$317.00
100%$3,938.58$4,158.17$4,318.99$109.11$352.45

Monthly, effective December 1, 2025, from the VA’s rate table. A dependent parent adds to each row too; the calculator takes those rows from the same table. With 3 children under 18 and a spouse at 60%, the payment is $1,663.02 + 2 × $65.00 = $1,793.02.

Frequently asked questions

How does the VA combine disability ratings?
Largest first, on the efficiency left over. A 60% rating leaves 40% efficiency, and a 40% rating takes 40% of that (16), giving 76. A 20% rating then takes 20% of the remaining 24 (4.8), giving 81, which rounds to an 80% rating. Each step is a whole percent, as in the VA’s combined ratings table.
What do 90% and 50% VA ratings combine to?
95%, which rounds up to 100%: 90% leaves 10% efficiency and 50% of that is 5. By contrast 90% and 40% combine to 94%, which rounds down to 90%.
Does the VA round up at 5?
Yes, and only once, at the end. 38 CFR 4.25 converts the final combined value to the nearest number divisible by 10 and adjusts a value ending in 5 upward, so 65 becomes 70. Rounding after every rating gives wrong answers: 40%, 40% and 10% combine to 68% and a 70% rating, not 60%.
What is the VA bilateral factor?
When disabilities affect both arms, both legs or paired skeletal muscles, 38 CFR 4.26 combines those ratings, adds 10% of the result and treats the total as one rating. Tick the pair box on the rating for each side; with only one side ticked it is not applied. In the regulation’s example, 60%, 20% and two bilateral 10% ratings become 60, 21 and 20, which combine to 74% and a 70% rating. Under paragraph (d), bilateral disabilities are removed from the bilateral factor and combined separately when that gives a higher result, “to achieve the combined evaluation most favorable to the veteran”; the calculator tries each choice and says which one it used.
How much is a 70% VA disability rating per month in 2026?
$1,808.45 for a veteran with no dependents, under the rates effective December 1, 2025. 50% is $1,132.90 and 100% is $3,938.58. From 30% up a spouse, children or dependent parents add to the payment: 70% with a spouse is $1,961.45, and with a spouse and one child $2,074.45.
How much does a spouse or a child add to VA disability pay?
Nothing at 10% or 20%, where the table has one rate. From 30% the VA pays a row for the veteran with a spouse, parents and one child, and a set amount for each further child. At 60% a spouse brings $1,435.02 to $1,566.02, and a spouse with 3 children under 18 to $1,793.02. A child 18 to 23 in a qualifying school program adds $246.00 at 70%. The VA table gives that only as an additional-child figure; with no younger child, the calculator adds it to the row without a child, its reading of 38 U.S.C. 1115(1)(F), so a 70% veteran with one school child gets $2,054.45.

Related Tools

View all tools