Skip to main content
CalcChef

Readability Scorer

Score English text with Flesch Reading Ease, Flesch-Kincaid, Gunning Fog, SMOG, Coleman-Liau and ARI, plus word, sentence and complex-word counts. How it works

Use the Readability Scorer

English text, up to 200,000 characters. The scores update as you type.

Flesch Reading Ease
63.8
Rating Plain English · Average grade 8.1
  • Caution: The text has 45 words. The formulas were designed for samples of about 100 words or more, so treat these scores as rough.
  • Caution: SMOG is defined for 30 or more sentences and this text has 4; its value is shown but is not statistically valid.

8th and 9th grade. Easily understood by 13- to 15-year-old students.

Flesch-Kincaid

7.2

US grade level

Gunning Fog

8.9

US grade level

SMOG Index

10.1

US grade level, under 30 sentences

Coleman-Liau

8.5

US grade level

ARI

5.8

US grade level

Average of 5

8.1

US grade level

Words: 45
Sentences: 4
Complex words: 5
Syllables per word: 1.56
Sentence lengths: none over 20 words

Every sentence has 20 words or fewer.

The scores are estimates: words, sentences and syllables are counted from spelling, and the formulas were fitted to English prose.

About the Readability Scorer

A readability score estimates how hard English text is from the length of its sentences and words. Flesch Reading Ease usually falls between 0 and 100, and higher means easier; Flesch-Kincaid, Gunning Fog, SMOG, Coleman-Liau and ARI each give a US school grade, and the page averages those five. The sample text in the box, 45 words in 4 sentences with 70 syllables, scores 63.8 on Reading Ease (Plain English) and 7.2 on the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level.

Flesch Reading Ease scores and what they mean

ScoreLabelSchool level
Above 100.0Easier than the table coversAbove 100: very short, one-syllable sentences
90.0 to 100.0Very easy to read5th grade. Easily understood by an average 11-year-old student.
80.0 to 89.9Easy to read6th grade. Conversational English for consumers.
70.0 to 79.9Fairly easy to read7th grade.
60.0 to 69.9Plain English8th and 9th grade. Easily understood by 13- to 15-year-old students.
50.0 to 59.9Fairly difficult to read10th to 12th grade.
30.0 to 49.9Difficult to readCollege.
10.1 to 29.9Very difficult to readCollege graduate. Best understood by university graduates.
10.0 and belowExtremely difficult to readProfessional. Best understood by university graduates.

Bands from the Flesch-Kincaid readability tests article. The band follows the score shown to one decimal, so 89.96, shown as 90.0, is Very easy to read.

Scores for the text on this page

ScoreValue
Flesch Reading Ease63.8
Flesch-Kincaid Grade7.2
Gunning Fog8.9
SMOG10.1
Coleman-Liau8.5
ARI5.8
Average of the five grades8.1

45 words, 4 sentences, 70 syllables and 5 complex words. The text is under 100 words and 30 sentences, so the page shows both cautions.

Short samples, scored

TextWordsSentencesSyllablesReading EaseFlesch-Kincaid Grade
The cat sat on the mat.616116.1-1.4
The platypus is a semiaquatic, egg-laying mammal endemic to eastern Australia.11126-4.316.6

Frequently asked questions

What is a good Flesch Reading Ease score?
60 to 70 is labelled Plain English, 8th and 9th grade. 80 and above is Easy or Very easy to read, and below 30 is Very difficult. Which is right depends on the readers: a children’s book and a legal contract should not score the same.
Why is my readability score above 100 or below 0?
The scores are not clamped. “The cat sat on the mat.” scores 116.1, and “The platypus is a semiaquatic, egg-laying mammal endemic to eastern Australia.” scores -4.3. Both are what the formula gives; very short or very dense text falls outside the 0 to 100 table.
How long should the text be for a readability score?
The formulas were designed for samples of about 100 words or more, and SMOG for 30 sentences or more. Below those the tool still shows every score but adds a caution.
Which readability formula should I use?
They all weigh sentence length against word length, measured differently. Flesch Reading Ease and Flesch-Kincaid count syllables. SMOG counts every word of three syllables or more, while Gunning Fog counts complex words: three syllables or more, leaving out proper nouns, hyphenated words and words that reach three only through -es, -ed or -ing. Coleman-Liau and ARI count letters. When they disagree, the Average of 5 card is the mean of the five grade scores.
How are syllables counted?
From spelling: vowel groups, a silent final e, the -ed and -es endings, and a list of irregular words. It is an estimate: complicated counts as 4 syllables and rhythm as 2.
Does it work for languages other than English?
No. The formulas were fitted to English. Text with more than 5% non-English letters gets a caution that the scores are not reliable, and text that is mostly Chinese, Japanese or Korean gets a caution that none of the counts are meaningful.

Related Tools

View all tools