Skip to main content
CalcChef

Final Grade Calculator

Final grade calculator: enter your current grade, the grade you want and what the final exam is worth to see the score you need on the final. How it works

Use the Final Grade Calculator

Your grade for all the work except the final.

Shows the course grade you would end with.

Not sure of your current grade? Work it out from your assignments.

Score needed on the final
97.5%

You need 97.5% on the final.

How it is calculated

needed = (target − current × (1 − w)) ÷ w, where w is the final's weight as a fraction. “Current” is your grade in the rest of the course, which counts for 100% − w of the total.

(90 − 85 × (1 − 0.4)) ÷ 0.4 = 97.5

Score needed at other final weights

Score needed on the final for the current and target grades, at different final weights
Final worthScore needed
10%135% (out of reach)
20%110% (out of reach)
25%105% (out of reach)
30%101.67% (out of reach)
40%97.5%
50%95%

About the Final Grade Calculator

With an 85% in the course and a final worth 40%, you need 97.5% on the final to finish with a 90%. The formula is needed = (target − current × (1 − w)) ÷ w, where w is the final’s weight as a fraction. Enter your own three numbers and this final grade calculator shows the score, or tells you the target is out of reach or already reached.

Score needed on the final to finish the course with 90%

Current gradeFinal worth 20%Final worth 30%Final worth 40%
70%170% (out of reach)136.67% (out of reach)120% (out of reach)
75%150% (out of reach)125% (out of reach)112.5% (out of reach)
80%130% (out of reach)113.33% (out of reach)105% (out of reach)
85%110% (out of reach)101.67% (out of reach)97.5%
88%98%94.67%93%
90%90%90%90%
92%82%85.33%87%
95%70%78.33%82.5%

Out of reach means the score is above 100%, so the target would take extra credit.

Score needed on the final to finish the course with 80%

Current gradeFinal worth 20%Final worth 30%Final worth 40%
60%160% (out of reach)126.67% (out of reach)110% (out of reach)
65%140% (out of reach)115% (out of reach)102.5% (out of reach)
70%120% (out of reach)103.33% (out of reach)95%
75%100%91.67%87.5%
80%80%80%80%
85%60%68.33%72.5%
90%40%56.67%65%
95%20%45%57.5%

The heavier the final, the more it can pull a grade up and the less a high current grade protects you.

How to use this tool

  1. Enter your current grade as a percentage, not counting the final.
  2. Enter the course grade you want to finish with.
  3. Enter how much of the course grade the final is worth.
  4. Read the score you need. The table under it shows the same target for finals worth 10% to 50%.
  5. Optional: enter the score you expect on the final to see the course grade it gives.

Frequently asked questions

What do I need on my final to get an A?
It depends on where your class sets an A. The College Board’s example scale puts it at 90 to 100. For a 90% target with a final worth 20%, you need 98% if you have an 88% now and 82% if you have a 92%. With an 85% you would need 110%, which is out of reach without extra credit.
What is the formula for the grade needed on a final exam?
needed = (target − current × (1 − w)) ÷ w, with w the final’s weight as a fraction. For a current grade of 88, a target of 90 and a final worth 20%: (90 − 88 × 0.8) ÷ 0.2 = 98.
What do I need on the final to keep a B?
For an 80% target and an 85% going in, you need 60% on a final worth 20%, 68.33% on one worth 30%, and 72.5% on one worth 40%.
What if the calculator says I need more than 100%?
Then the final alone cannot get you to the target. An 80% current grade and a 90% target with a final worth 40% needs 105%. Ask whether extra credit exists, or enter a lower target to see what is still possible.
What does "current grade" mean if not everything is graded yet?
Use your grade across the work graded so far. The calculator treats it as your grade for everything except the final, so work that is still ungraded is assumed to come in at the same average.
What will my grade be if I get a 70 on the final?
Enter 70 in Expected final score. The course grade is current × (1 − w) + expected × w: with an 85% now and a final worth 40%, that is 85 × 0.6 + 70 × 0.4 = 79%, a C on the 90, 80, 70, 60 scale. A 100 on the same final would give 91%.

Related Tools

View all tools